Privacy Policy Image

Privacy Policy – Website of ACT Venture Capital

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website (http://actventure.com/). We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement
ACT Venture Capital fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on our websites without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to ACT Venture Capital will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
ACT Venture Capital will not collect any personal data about you on our website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using online forms). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third-parties and is used by ACT Venture Capital only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Requests regarding data supplied
On request, we can supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via our websites. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to ACT Venture Capital at the address below, or e-mail us at info@actvc.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible.

If you discover that this company holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.
In certain circumstance, you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website
If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via our websites, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of ACT Venture Capital at the contact details below.

Updated: May 2017